This website uses cookies. By navigating around this site you consent to cookies being stored on your machine

Definitions

Privacy notice
General terms related to personal information

Automated decision making

means a decision made by automated means without any human involvement. 
 

Australian privacy laws

means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any regulations, codes or other subordinate legislation thereunder. 
 

Information

means personal information and / or sensitive information as the context requires. The different categories of information are set out in the table below.
 

Personal Information

is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether or not the information or opinion is true and/or recorded in a material form.
 

Process / Processed / Processing

means any and all actions we take with respect to your personal information, including (without limitation) managing, viewing, holding, storing, deleting, changing, using and saving, collection, transmission, use or disclosure.
 

Sensitive information

includes personal information revealing information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information, genetic information, biometric data or templates used for the purpose of automated biometric verification.
 

 

Categories of information

 
The following descriptions are not exhaustive and are intended to illustrate the types of information that we process with reference to the broad categories described below.
 
  • Birth and immigration information: gender, nationality, second nationality, civil/marital status, date and place of birth, age,  immigration data, languages spoken and next-of-kin/dependent contact information
  • Business information: your business contact details (e.g. address, telephone number, e-mail), your job title, your employer, licences i.e. driver’s or business related, and any other relevant information
  • Contact information: home address, email address and telephone number/s
  • Data related to your employment with the Company: work contact details (e.g. address, telephone number, e-mail), work location default hours, default language, time zone and currency for location, your worker ID and various system IDs, your performance review information, your work biography, your reporting line, your employee/contingent worker type, your hire/contract begin and end dates, your cost centre, your job title and job description, your working hours and patterns, whether you are full or part time; your termination/contract end date; the reason for termination; your last day of work; exit interviews, references, status (active/inactive/terminated); position title; the reason for any change in job and date of change; your benefit coverage start date
  • Employment claims, complaints and disclosures data: termination arrangements and payments, subject matter of employment based litigation and complaints, employee involvement in incident reporting and disclosures
  • Financial data: credit card information, bank account details, tax information and other relevant information about your payment information
  • HR processes data: allegations, investigations and proceeding records and outcomes, colleague and line management feedback, appraisals, talent programmes, formal and informal performance management processes, flexible working processes, restructure and redundancy plans, consultation records, selection and redeployment data, health and safety audits, risk assessments, incident reports, data relating to training and development needs or training received
  • Identity information: your title, forename and surname, preferred name, photographic and other recorded images and any additional names
  • Leave information: absence records (including dates and categories of leave/time-off), holiday dates and information related to family leave
  • Monitoring data (to the extent permitted by applicable laws): Closed Circuit television footage, system and building login and access records, keystroke, download and print records, call recordings, data caught by IT security programmes and filters
  • Recruitment data: qualifications, references, CV and application, interview and assessment data
  • Regulatory data: records of your registration with any applicable regulatory authority, your regulated status and any regulatory references
  • Remuneration and benefits data: your remuneration information (including salary/hourly plan/contract pay information as applicable, allowance and bonus), bank account details, grade, Government identification numbers, tax information, third party benefit recipient information, superannuation information
  • Site visitor data: your name, the company, email, phone number, job title, date of visit
  • Staff related data: your title, forename, middle name(s) and surname, birth name, preferred name, any additional names, gender, nationality, second nationality, race, civil/marital status, date and place of birth, age, home contact details (e.g. address, telephone number, e-mail), immigration and eligibility to work data, languages spoken, next-of-kin/dependent contact information, passport details, your image in photographs, driving licence and car registration details
  • Tax File Number information: information that connects a Tax File Number with the identity of a particular individual (e.g. a database record that links a person’s name and date of birth with the person’s Tax File Number). Your Tax File Number is your personal reference number in the tax and super systems.
  • Vetting data: vetting and verification information, including results of any background or other checks
  • Website information: this includes: - data that you provide by filling in forms on the Website, including data provided at the time of registering to use the registration-only sections of the Website (such as our careers and brand sections); any personal information requested from you by the Company (such as when you report a problem with the website); if you contact us, in writing, by email or other electronic means through the Website, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access
 
 

Cohort glossary

 
  • Applicants: individuals who have applied for a role in any capacity working with the Company, or registered an interest in working with Company
  • Employees: individuals who are employed in any capacity by the Company
  • Next of kin and dependants: family members of employees, contractors and workers
  • Board members, directors & non-executive directors: office holders and directors of BAE Systems group companies, directors and office holders of joint venture companies
  • Superannuation: members of any of the Company’s superannuation schemes
  • Education and Community Partnerships: individuals involved in any of the Company’s early careers programmes (including internships, work experience, apprentice and graduate programmes), as well as any of its community partnership programmes
  • Former employees, contractors and workers: individuals who were employed in any capacity by the Company, or who provided services to the Company (whether directly or via a third party service company or agency)
  • Customers and contacts: the Company’s customers, prospective customers or contacts
  • Suppliers and subcontractors: suppliers or subcontractors to the Company
  • Site visitors: individuals who visit any of the Company sites
  • Event attendees: individuals who attend an event run or organised by or on behalf of the Company
  • Journalists and media: journalists and other members of the media
  • General public: members of the general public
  • Website: visitors to the Company’s website